31973: ECC 33.1 Cromore (24), Rubha nam Fad

HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
COW HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Located on high ground to the north-east of Cromore township, the remains of this blackhouse measure 9 x 4 metres and are orientated from south-west to north-east. Standing to 1.6 metres high the walls are constructed of stone faces with earthen cores. This structure has two entrances (in its long walls), the first 4 metres from the south-west end of the north-west wall, and the second 3 metres from the north-east end of the south-east wall. Each entrance is 1.1 metres wide. There are no visible internal features or partitions that might point to a division of space, but the blackhouse was built down a slope towards the north-east, suggesting that the dwelling was located at the south-west end of the structure and the byre was located at the north-east end. A second structure located to the south-west (33.6) is likely to be the barn associated with this house. This arrangement of a separate barn located beyond one end of the main house is typical of the late pre-crofting and crofting phase blackhouses in the area. The location of this house suggests that it was either part of an early apportionment that has subsequently been abandoned, or a pre-crofting house that was abandoned when the township of Cromore was formalised. The remains of an earlier structure (33.3) can also be seen, immediately to the south of the main house." (Burgess 2004, 108-109)