31965: ECC 28.5 Crobeag, Meal na Eoin

BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
BARN? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Fragmentary blackhouse, possibly a barn?

Full description:

"Situated at the foot of the south facing slopes of Meal na Eoin, the remains of this structure abut the eastern end of blackhouse (28.4). Constructed of stone faces and an earthern core, the walls of this building stand to a maximum height of 1 metre and are heavily tumbled. Measuring 12 x 5 metres overall it is orientated from north to south and has a single entrance clearly visible in the centre of its southern wall. The form and position of this building suggest that it was ancillary to blackhouse (28.4), possibly acting as a barn. The arrangement of these two structures together suggests that they have their origins in the pre-crofting period." (Burgess 2004, 106)