HOUSE (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
PREFABRICATED BUILDING (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
Prefabricated house

Full description:

"Standing in the improved grazing to the north of the current house at Crobeag (27.2) the remains of this prefabricated structure measure 10 x 4 metres and are orientated from north to south. Constructed of panels made of wood faced with corregated iron, the remains are in a poor state of repair, demonstrating their disuse for an extended period. A single door and two windows may be seen in the western face. This building is typical of prefabricated structures seen on Lewis in the inter-war (1918-1939) period and is likely to represent accommodation on the site at that time. What is not apparent is whether this building was used by the current owners of the farm, or by farm hands." (Burgess 2004, 104-105)