HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
COW HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated on flat ground in good grazing at Crobeag, the remains of this blackhouse measure 11 x 6 metres and are orientated from north to south. The walls are constructed of stone faces with an earthern core and stand to a maximum height of 1.5 metres tall – approximately the original head height level. This building has a single entrance at the centre of its east wall. There are no internal features visible that might point to a partition of the space, or usage. Form and size suggests that this structure was used as a barn, possibly relating to the remains of the blackhouse now used as a byre (27.1) located immediately to the south. This group of blackhouse structures is part of a wider group of blackhouses (28) that forms the pre-crofting/early crofting phase settlement of Crobeag." (Burgess 2004, 104)