COW HOUSE (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
BLACK HOUSE? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Remains of a blackhouse, heavily modified, used as a byre

Full description:

"This rectangular building, located in improved grazing at Crobeag, measures 15 x 8 metres and is orientated from north-east to south-west. It is constructed of mortared stone on three sides, with a fourth of prefabricated wood and corregated iron panels. Its roof and the upper half of its gable ends are also formed of corregated iron on a wooden frame, and all of the prefabricated panels are coated with red-lead paint. Internally the floor is concrete with a central drain that runs the length of the building before issuing through a door that has been forced through the north-eastern gable end. This building is lit by a small window in the south-western gable. In addition to the door in the north-eastern end there is also an entrance at the centre of its north-western (pre-fabricated) wall. Though possibly originally a blackhouse, the remains of this building have been heavily modified for use as a freestanding byre. Representing a phase of farming agriculture that relates to the Crobeag farm being bought by the current owners – the MacLeod family – the building in its current form has its origins in the 1950s or before." (Burgess 2004, 103-104)