31955: ECC 26.3 Crobeag, Toa

KILN (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Corn-drying kiln

Full description:

"Constructed in the north-western corner of stack yard or enclosure (26.4) the remains of this structure are heavily tumbled. Measuring 4 x 3 metres and orientated from south-west to north-east this structure is constructed of a stone outer face with a turf interior. It appears to have the remains of a crub, or kiln bowl at its north-eastern end and a flue heading away from the bowl in a south-westerly direction down the centre of the structure, suggesting that this is a corn drying kiln. Kilns of this size and form are rare on Lewis, and are generally thought to be earlier in date than those more traditionally seen associated with crofting and pre-crofting settlement. The best example of such a structure can be seen within the extent of the Calanais Stones on the setting’s north-western side." (Burgess 2004, 102-103)