31949: ECC 23.2 Crobeag, Toa

LONGHOUSE? (Norse – 1067 AD to 1266 AD)
ENCLOSURE (Undated)
SETTLEMENT (Undated)
Settlement enclosure

Full description:

"Situated on the north-east side of the Toa headland, immediately to the west of Crobeag, the remains of these turf structures form an L shape consisting of an uncertain number of turf cells or linear structures. Running from west to east the primary range measures 22 x 6 metres. The second arm runs from north to south from the west end of the first range. This second structure measures 12 x 5 metres and is also indistinct in their form. The form of these structures suggests the presence of one or more longhouses constructed entirely of turf, possibly with an attached enclosure. The use of more detailed survey techniques and possible remote sensing (resistivity or gradiometry) might help to refine the overall plan, but only excavation will help to date these structures. Turf construction for blackhouses and sheilings is known to have continued well into the crofting period, and invariably once such a building is abandoned it quickly degrades leaving little or no visible evidence of its presence on the ground surface. The possibility that these structures relate to the enclosure of the Toa headland (23.1) cannot be ignored, however, suggesting that they may possibly be Norse in origin." (Burgess 2004, 99-100)