31943: ECC 20.2 Cnoc Mor, Eilean Chalium Cille – SETTLEMENT? (Norse – 1067 AD to 1266 AD)

SETTLEMENT? (Norse – 1067 AD to 1266 AD)
Norse settlement site?

Full description:

"Situated under the east facing cliffs on the eastern slopes of Cnoc Mor at the eastern end of Eilean Chalium Cille the remains of this house are orientated from north to south and measure 8 x 3 metres overall. The structure is constructed of drystone and stands to a maximum of 1.2 metres. It can be divided into cells, the first measuring 6 x 2 metres and the second, attached to the north-east corner of the first, measuring 2.5 metres from north-east to south-west and 1.5 metres from north-west to south-east. A single entrance can be seen in the north-western face of the second cell, and internally a single aumbrey can be seen in the western wall of the main or first cell. This structure is located in the north-western corner of a larger enclosure broadly trapezoidal in shape, 10 metres from north to south and 10 metres from west to east, and defined by large orthostatic stones. The form of this structure is like no other encountered during the current survey work. The form of construction suggests that it may be an elaborate sheiling with an attached corral, but the layout or plan, with the smaller cell set at the corner of the larger cell is a pattern that is seen elsewhere throughout the wider sphere of influence in the Norse world, as well as at several sites on the east coast of Lewis including Rubha Shilldinish immediately to the north of Stornoway Bay. The proximity of this unusual house and enclosure to the linear field system (20.1) located immediately to the south suggests that the two may be related." (Burgess 2004, 96)