31929: ECC 15.4 Eilean Chalium Cille

CEMETERY (Medieval to Post Medieval – 1266 AD to 1900 AD)
GRAVE SLAB (Medieval to Post Medieval – 1266 AD to 1900 AD)
GRAVE MARKER (Medieval to Post Medieval – 1266 AD to 1900 AD)
Graveyard surrounding St Columba’s Chapel

Full description:

"Surrounding the chapel building (15.3) on the southern shore of Eilean Chalium Cille, the remains of this irregular structure are orientated from west to east and measure 30 metres along its north side and 20 metres along its south side. These are linked by a 22 metre long wall on the west side and on the east by a long curving wall that follows the shore for 34 metres. The walls are all constructed of drystone, and on the west and north sides stand to a maximum height of 0.5 metres. On the east and south sides, where the walls revet the enclosure against the shore (to below high water level) the walls survive to a height of 2 metres. Internally, the graveyard is dominated by recumbent grave slabs, the majority of which are located at the east and north-eastern edges of the enclosure. Smaller concentrations of slabs can be seen in the west and southern parts of the enclosure. The full distribution of grave markers is difficult to establish as the area of collapse dominates much of the south-east corner of the enclosure where it abuts the shore. These graves appear to date primarily to the 18th and 19th centuries. The chapel or Teampull (15.3) is located centrally within this enclosure, and between its east wall and the eastern side of the enclosure are a number of ‘rude’ grave markers. These are rough markers with no engravings formed by orthostatic stones standing no more than 0.5 metres tall. While elsewhere such stones are known to mark the location of early medieval and medieval burials – often monastic in origin – on Lewis such markers were used well into the 19th century. These crude markers are mixed amongst more formal stones at the eastern end of the enclosure, but seem to form a definite group covering an area of ca 6 metres from north to south and 15 metres from east to west." (Burgess 2004, 88-89)