31928: ECC 15.2 Eilean Chalium Cille

MAUSOLEUM (Medieval to Post Medieval – 1266 AD to 1900 AD)
ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post Medieval – 1266 AD to 1900 AD)
CEMETERY (Medieval to Post Medieval – 1266 AD to 1900 AD)
Family mausoleum within enclosure

Full description:

"Located immediately above the south shore of Eilean Chalium Cille, the remains of this drystone structure measure 5 x 5 metres and stands to a maximum 1.5 metres high. Constructed of two drystone faces and a small rubble core the walls of this structure are 0.8 metres thick and it is orientated from north-east to south-west with a single entrance, 1 metre wide, in its north-west face. The form of this structure suggests that it was never roofed, but rather that it was designed to be an enclosure, presumably within which a group of family burials would be placed. This mausoleum backs directly onto the shore on its south-east side, and on its south, west and north sides sits within the remains of a larger enclosure measuring 8 x 13 metres and orientated on the same axis as the mausoleum it encloses. The walls of this enclosure survive only as a single course of masonry. No formal gravestones can be seen within either of these structures. One possible ‘rude’ stone was identified on the south-west side of the main mausoleum, however, as is often the case with early Christian burial markers (and in the case of the Western Isles burial markers dating into the post-medieval period) the stone is unmarked. At the time of survey this structure was heavily overgrown making detailed examination of the interior of the mausoleum impossible. Examination of the footings of the mausoleum suggest that the current structure may be standing on the basal courses of a more substantial structure, of similar size and shape, the remains of which can clearly be seen projecting beyond the line of the current building." (Burgess 2004, 86)