31922: ECC 1.8 Eilean Chalium Cille – FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Pre-crofting feannagan or lazybed field system

Full description:

"Situated on the north slopes of a low knoll on the south side of Eilean Chalium Cille this area of lazybeds or feannagan cover an area measuring 100 metres from west to east and 20 metres from north to south. The beds stand to a height of 0.3 metres and are likely to have covered a larger area than is visible today, however, much of the ground to the north, west and east has undergone recent improvement, drainage and stone clearance. This area of cultivation is located to the west of several pre-crofting blackhouses (1.9, 1.10, 1.11)." (Burgess 2004, 83)