31920: ECC 13 Eilean Chalium Cille

FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)
WALL (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)
DYKE (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)
Stone wall

Full description:

"Located on the south facing slopes near the top of the unnamed hill above the south shore of Eilean Chalium Cille, the remains of this wall run for 22 metres from north to south. Standing to no more than 0.25 metres high the remains are heavily denuded, but appear to be formed primarily of stone. There are no other apparent related dykes forming a field system with this feature, however, this part of Eilean Chalium Cille has undergone an extensive episode of clearance and drainage improvements during the mid 1980s that may have seen the removal of many of the associated features. This dyke has survived as it runs from north to south down one of the deeper slopes, one of the few areas that apparently did not require additional drainage works." (Burgess 2004, 82)