31916: ECC 12.1/2.9 Eilean Chalium Cille

STONE SETTING? (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
KILN? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Stone feature, possibly setting for standing stone, or kiln remains

Full description:

"Situated on the south facing slopes above the southern shores of Eilean Chalium Cille the remains of this feature measure 1 metre in diameter and are 0.5 metres deep. Consisting of a bowl, apparently with a stone lining, this feature has been interpreted as a possible kiln, but equally could be the setting for a stone that has been removed, possibly during the clearance episode known to have taken place during the mid 1980s. This feature is located 8 metres to the south of a second, similar feature (12.2/2.10)." (Burgess 2004, 81)