31905: ECC 5.2 Eilean Chalium Cille

CAIRN (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
CLEARANCE CAIRN (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
Clearance cairn

Full description:

"Consisting of boulders measing upwards of 0.5 metres in diameter this modern clearance cairn measures 18 x 11 metres and is situated in rolling, improved grazing lands at the western end of Eilean Chalium Cille. The form, and the size of the stones, suggest that this was one of a number formed during clearance and drainage activities that took place on the island during the early and mid 1980s. This cairn is likely to have been constructed using a machine. While some of these later cairns (5) have been built around existing earlier structures, there is no evidence of that being the case on this site." (Burgess 2004, 77 and 78)