31881: ECC 1.1 Eilean Chalium Cille – ENCLOSURE? (Norse to Medieval – 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

ENCLOSURE? (Norse to Medieval – 1067 AD to 1539 AD)
Enclosure of uncertain purpose

Full description:

"Situated on the south shore of the Eilean Chalium Cille this semicircular enclosure measures 15 metres from west to east and 7 metres from north to south and is built against the low cliff of the rocky foreshore. Its walls are constructed of stone and turf, measure 1 metre in width and up to 0.75 metres high. It is not clear whether this feature was originally constructed against the shore (as a semicircular enclosure utilising the cliff as its southern side) or whether it was originally a complete enclosure that has been eroded by marine action. No internal features could be identified, but a possible entrance was noted on the western face immediately to the north of the shore. The date and purpose of this structure are uncertain, though its form and construction suggest it is pre-crofting in date, possibly medieval or Norse." (Burgess 2004, 71)