31684: ABHAINN CHITHISH BHEAG, LEWIS – SHIELING? (Undated)

SHIELING? (Undated)
Shieling huts

What may be two unroofed shieling-huts annotated as Ruins are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1855, sheet 41), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 25 June 1997.

Two unroofed buildings depicted on 1st edition OS map. Building 1 is located on small patch of g round with burns immediately to N and S. Remains of a dam are evident upslope to the E. Stone-built, the structure is oval, aligned E-W with entrance (0.7m wide) in centre of N wall. Internal dimensions of 4 x 2m, inside walls spread up to 1m thick and standing 0.8m high. Building 2 at NB 24602 12373 occupies a prominent mound, 10 x 5m overall. In top of the mound are remains of oval stone-built shieling hut, 3 x 2m internally, aligned E-W. Walls stand up to 1.2m high with blocked entrance to S. Well-preserved examples of cupboards present in S wall. Preserved beneath and extending to N and S of the shieling hut are the turf-covered remains of what appears to be a rectilinear building, roughly 8 x 3m.

Shieling