31679: DRUIM AN EICH DHUIBH, BALALLAN, LEWIS – STRUCTURE (Undated), SITE (Undated)

STRUCTURE (Undated)
SITE (Undated)
Sub-circular/oval annular stone structure

There is a sub-circular or oval annular stone structure, 5.2m long in a NE-SW direction and 3.5m wide, internally. There seem to have been originally 9 erect earthfast stones, up to 1.25m high, equally spaced around the inner face of a continuous bank of stones. There are other earthfast stones. Outside the SW end a wet mossy hollow 1m by 0.5m and a 1.1m long loose stone and a dozen or so small loose stones on peat at the SW end indicate modern disturbance. The top 30cm of the tallest stone, originally 1.20m high, has been broken and lies nearby. There is an apparent gap in the bank between the 2 larger stones which stand at the NE end.
Inside, there is heather on 20cm to 30cm of peat over grit and a few stones, except at the centre where the depth is 50cm. Outside, slightly lower, there is heather over 10cm to 30cm of peat, over natural till. The structure is aligned with the crest of a heather and rock ridge and is located on a level part of it. It is shown on OS 1:10,000 map 1973 as a small square, incorrectly orientated. The ridge rises to SW to the summit of Druim an Eich Dhuibh, a distance of 58m. There is an open view to N and NE over Loch Dhomhuill Bhig to Eitshal hill, but everywhere else there is a close horizon.
M R Curtis and G R Curtis 1992.