31667: BALALLAN, LOCH ERISORT, LEWIS – FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age – 4000 BC to 701 BC)

FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age – 4000 BC to 701 BC)
Findspot of pottery, possibly late Neolithic/Bronze Age

NB21NE 3 2632 1933.

(NB 29 20) ‘Pottery vessel of "flat-rim" type found under 6ft of peat near Balallan, Loch Erisort, Lewis (NGR 19 / 331 286) (this grid-reference actually applied to NB 32 NW 1 ). Fragments found later give an estimated height of 13ins, base 5ins and rim 10ins in diameter.’ The vessel was given to the NMAS by John M Macleod, Balallan.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1958.

These potsherds were found by Mr MacLeod (J M MacLeod, 15 Balallan, Lochs, Lewis) whilst cutting peats. The pointed out the site on the map, at NB 2632 1933, and asserted that no other finds were made.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 June 1969.

Bronze Age flat-rim pottery sherds found during peat-cutting, 6′ below surface.