31644: LSFH 30.5 Aird Sithaig – WALL (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD), DYKE (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)

WALL (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)
DYKE (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)
Stone wall

Full description:

"Situated at the southern end of the Aird Sithaig headland, within the extent of promontory enclosure created by wall/rampart (30.1) this stone dyke or enclosure is visible running from north to south for 5 metres along the eastern side of cell (30.4) before it turns just as it reaches the eroding shore edge of the headland. Running east along the shore edge the feature is visible for a further 15 metres as tumble on the shore and also an earthen bank right on the eroding edge. The remains are so fragmentary, it is not clear whether they represent a simple enclosure or the footings of a more substantial building." "Located at the southern end of the Loch Sithaig headland, this promontory enclosure is the possible site of the MacKenzie castle that is supposed to have been built at the northern end of Loch Seaforth Head during the first years of the seventeenth century (1610?). The remains visible on the ground consist of a substantial glacis rampart (30.1) with an entrance at its centre, and a number of structures behind including two large cellular structures (30.3 and 30.4) and a rectangular building (30.2) immediately inside the entrance. The enclosed area seems small today (only 11 metres from the wall to the shore), however, there are clear signs that coastal erosion has considerably shortened the length of Aird Sithaig, as several of the features recorded have been cut by recent erosion events." (Burgess 2004, 44 and 45)