31621: LSFH 42.6 Mullach Breac Malasgair – SHIELING (Early Neolithic to Norse – 4000 BC to 1266 AD)

SHIELING (Early Neolithic to Norse – 4000 BC to 1266 AD)
Sheiling

Full description:

"The remains of this structure survive as a single course of masonry visible as the tops of stones poking out through the surface of the peat and forming a boat-shaped or sub-rectilinear enclosure measuring 6 metres from west to east and 3 metres from north to south. Such enclosures are typically thought to be late prehistoric or Norse in date, and survive to more than 1 course of masonry high but are substantially buried in the peat. This structure is located at the east end of a line of 5 sheilings of varying date and is likely to mark the earliest visible phase of transhumance in this vicinity." "This group of sheilings is situated above the north shore of Loch Sgoibacleit on the south facing slopes of Mullach Breac Malasgair, where the gradient begins to reduce from near vertical to around 45 degrees at around 50 metres OD. Arranged in a line around this altitude this swarm of sheilings consists of six structures that can be divided into four broad phases. First is the late prehistoric/Norse remains (42.6) located at the east end of the line and suriving as a sub-rectilinear/boat shaped structure buried in the peat. Second are three structures that seem to be the remains of beehive, or corbelled cellular sheilings (42.1, 42.3, 42.4). The exact date of this form of structure is unclear as it seems to have its antecedants in the late prehistoric, but is thought to have been used as a building tradition through to the post-medieval period. The state of survival, and the level to which peat has encroached on these structures suggest that they date to the later end of this tradition, however, only excavation will help confirm this. The third phase of activity relates to a single sheiling (42.5) that is oval or sub-rectilinear in shape and is likely to have been roofed in a similar method to a blackhouse, perhaps with a turf finish or heather thatch. Structures such as this one are thought to date to the late post-medieval and the pre-crofting phase. Finally there is a single late pre-crofting or crofting phase sheiling (42.2). This structure, rectilinear in form is constructed with a stone lining and a turf outer face and is typical of the later sheilings found on the island. This group of sheilings repreents the continuity of the transhumance farming tradition in this area from prehistory through to the crofting period. As has been seen elsewhere, as time progresses the number of active sheilings in any one phase may reduce, so while three structures thought to date to the medieval have been identified only one pre-crofting and one crofting phase sheiling can be seen. It is likely that more of the prehistoric type structures also existed in the area but have either been built upon by later phases of activity or have been robbed for stone for later constructions." (Burgess 2004, 68-69)