31615: LSFH 41 Mullach Breac Malasgair – CAIRN (Undated), MARKER CAIRN (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
MARKER CAIRN (Undated)
Navigation cairn

Full description:

"Situated at the summit of Mullach Breac Malasgair this cairn measures 0.8 x 0.9 metres and stands up to a height of 1.2 metres. It is constructed solely of stone and is typical of those cairns found on prominent points and hilltops to aid navigation. It is heavily covered with mosses and lichens suggesting that it is of some considerable age. The origin or date of these cairns is unknown, certainly the Norse mariners are thought to have used prominent hills and mountains for navigation at sea, and even modern fishermen and crofters use the cairns to aid in the approaches to harbours. As a result the date of such a feature may range from 600 or 700 AD through to the middle of the last century. As there is generally no soil to dig or artefacts to collect accurate dating is therefore impossible." (Burgess 2004, 66-67)