31611: LSFH 40.6 Seaforth Head – BRIDGE

BRIDGE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Wood and stone bridge

Full description:

"This bridge, constructed of a wooden deck on drystone piers, is 3 metres long and 2 metres wide and stands to a maximum of 1 metre tall. It has been built on the access road from the main road down to the Fisheries cottage (40.1) and provides a point of crossing over a canalised stream bed that runs down the south-eastern slopes of Beinn Lobheir and has been looped to the east around the site of the cottage." "Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, at its eastern end, this crofting township is marked on the modern Ordnance Survey map (2003). Remains recorded include a blackhouse (40.4) and its stack yard (40.5), a Department of Fisheries cottage (40.1) and its garden enclosures (40.2) and several local bridges that form communications over the various streams and rivers that run in to the east end of Loch Seaforth Head (40.8 and 40.9)." (Burgess 2004, 66 and 70)