31605: LSFH 39.2 Seaforth Head – BLACKHOUSE

BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
BARN? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
SMOKE HOUSE? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Building, possibly barn, blackhouse or smoking shed

Full description:

"The fragmentary remains of this structure measure 5 x 4 metres and are orientated from west to east. Standing no more than 0.5 metres high the walls of this rectangular structure are constructed of stone with an earth core and have been very heavily robbed. A possible entrance can be identified at the east end of the south wall. The size, construction and form of this building suggest it was built as a barn, but there are no houses in the immediate vicinity. Another interpretation may be that it relates to marine industry taking place at the eastern end of Loch Seaforth Head, perhaps serving the purpose of a smoke or salting house for fish." "Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, near its eastern end, the remains of this industry consist of 3 strucutres grouped closely together in the shore, all of which are unusual in shape and form and seem to have no relationship to a blackhouse settlement (39.1, 39.2, 39.3). In addition to this a stone dyke or dam (39.5) crosses the end of the loch forming a fish trap or lobsterwall, designed to gather fish or store trapped shellfish. It is likely that this group represents the remains of a fish processing industry." (Burgess 2004, 64 and 69-70)