31597: LSFH 26.5 Rubha nan Carn – NAUST; SLIPWAY

NAUST (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
SLIPWAY (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Boat naust and slipway

Full description:

"Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head the remains of this boat naust and slipway are orientated from north to south. The naust itself measures 5 x 2 metres is cut into the shore to a depth of 1.5 metres and is stone lined. Open to the south the naust has a cleared area of beach or slipway running across the shore to the water. This measures 15 metres from north to south (at low tide) is 2 metres wide at its north end and 5 metres wide at its south end. The naust is disused and heavily overgrown with irises." (Burgess 2004, 61)