31595: LSFH 45.7 Rubha nan Carn – FIELD BOUNDARY; WALL; DYKE

FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
WALL (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
DYKE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Turf and stone wall

Full description:

"Running for 16 metres from north to south down the southern slopes of Beinn Lobheir to the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, this wall constructed of turf with stone reinforcements, is up to 1 metres wide and stands up to 0.5 metres tall. At its southern end it follows the western side of a canalised stream or drainage ditch that ultimately flows into the loch through the back of a boat naust (45.54). The purpose of this wall is unclear, however, its position and state of preservation suggest that it is likely to have been constructed during the pre-crofting phase of activity on this site. At several points along its line this wall has been used as a location for the gathering of stones for clearance. This activity is likely to have occurred suring the crofting phase when agriculture was intensified in the vicinity." (Burgess 2004, 61)