31591: LSFH 45.3 Rubha nan Carn – ENCLOSURE

ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
STACK YARD (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Stack yard enclosure

Full description:

"Constructed of turf with a stone face, the remains of this enclosure are attatched to the west side of blackhouse (45.2) and measure 18 metres from west to east and 16 metres from north to south. This enclosure represents the remains of a stack yard, what is not immediately apparent is whether it relates to the crofting, or pre-crofting phase of usage of house (45.2). The state of preservation suggests that this feature was nor re-used or maintained during the crofting period and that it therefore relates to the pre-crofting occupation." (Burgess 2004, 59)