31580: LSFH 26.14 Sideval – SHED?; BOTHY?

SHED? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
BOTHY? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
ENCLOSURE? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
STOCK ENCLOSURE? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Remains of stone structure, possibly loom shed, bothie or stock enclosure

Full description:

"Situated near the head dyke, at the north end of the crofts overlooking the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, the remains of this drystone structure measure 4 x 2.5 metres and are orientated from west to east. Much of the interior is filled with tumble, likely to have come from the sructure’s south and east walls, leaving no internal features discernible. A possible entrance can be seen at the south end of the east wall, though this again is largely obscured by tumble. This structure may be the remains of a loom or storage shed, a bothie, or may have been an enclosure used for stock management." (Burgess 2004, 54)