31572: LSFH 35.3 Beinn Iobheir – BLACKHOUSE; SHED

BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
SHED (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse, possibly used as storage or loom shed

Full description:

"Situated immediately to the south of the prefabricated school house (35.1) the remains of this structure are walls with stone faces and an earth core. Cut into the slope of the southern edges of Beinn Lobheir, it measures 10 metres from west to east and 4 metres from north to south, and shows no signs of being a larger building that has been truncated or shortened. The form and location of this structure suggest that it is a storage or loom shed related to the school buildings (35.1, 35.2) located only 2 metres to the north." (Burgess 2004, 51)