31568: LSFH 35.1 Beinn Iobheir – SCHOOLHOUSE

SCHOOL (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
SCHOOL HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
PREFABRICATED BUILDING (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
GARDEN (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Prefabricated school house

Full description:

"Situated on the northern slopes of Beinn Lobheir, immediately to the north of the Balallen to Eisgean road, the remains of this prefabricated structure look out over the northern shores of Loch Seaforth Head. Constructed of concrete, stone and wood, and exhibiting steel bolts that would have held wood and corrugated iron panels, such buildings are typical of the post Great War period in the Highlands and Islands. In the case of this structure it is known to have been a school house. The school house measures 11 metres from west to east, 4 metres from north to south and has footings for a small extension at the west end of the north wall measuring 2 x 2 metres. A chimney breast has been constructed at either end built of stone and cement and standing up to 3 metres high. The line of the roof can be seen as cemented flashing on the face of these stacks. The fireplace of each stack is constructed of stone, cement and has an iron grate. A flight of stone and cement steps leads up from the modern road to the centre of the southern wall of the building. The remains of an iron Aga stove (solid fuel variety) stand within the extent of the structure. The western chimney gable butts onto the eastern gable of a blackhouse (35.2) located immediately to the west that presumably acted as the residence of the teacher. The toe structures are surrounded by a garden that has been planted along its perimeter and on its north side with deciduous trees." (Burgess 2004, 49)