31566: LSFH 34.3 Sideval – SHIELING (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

SHIELING (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Sheiling

Full description:

"Situated on the lower north-eastern slopes of Sideval, this sheiling measures 3 x 2 metres and is orientated from south-east to north-west. It is constructed primarily of turf, but has a number of small boulders forming a lining or toeat its north-western end and down its west and east walls.The remains are very fragmentary and no entrance or internal features can be identified." "This group, or swarm of sheilings, are located on the eastern and northern slopes of Sideval. Consisting of two rectangular sheilings, constructed of turf and with a stone toe or lining located to the north, and two curvilinear turf and stone sheilings located on the eastern slopes, this swarm seems to represent the edge of a summer grazing area that is presumably located mostly to the north and west, as the land to the east is too wet and marshy to be successfully grazed (particularly by cattle). The remains seem to suggest that earlier grazing locations were closer to Loch Seaforth Head (curvilinear sheilings 34.1 and 34.4) possibly during the medieval period. Later grazings moved north, away from the ground overlooking the loch (rectilinear sheilings 34.2 and 34.3) possibly during the post-medieval period when houses began to appear on the higher ground to the north of the loch edge (32.2)." (Burgess 2004, 47 and 48)