31562: LSFH 32.1 Sideval – FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Feannagan or lazybed field system

Full description:

"Locateda t the top of the south facing slope overlooking the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head this patch of feannagan measures 50 x 50 metres and stands to a maximum of 1.5 metres tall. This fragment of field system is the most northerly fringe of the pre-crofting field system that covers much of the shores of Loch Seaforth to the south (32.X). To the north the ground becomes extremely boggy and wet and the lazybeds stop as the ground is uncultivatable. Early blackhouses located to the north-west are likely to date to the same phases of activity as this cultivation (32.2)." (Burgess 2004, 46)