31561: LSFH 31 Aird Sithaig – ENCLOSURE (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)

ENCLOSURE (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
Prehistoric enclosure

Full description:

"Located on the foreshore immediately to the eas tof Aird Sithaig, this enclosure survives as a ring of boulders located below the high water mark and measuring 4.5 metres from west to east and 4 metres from north to south. Due to the daily innundation of the sea there is no surviving soil or regolith within the feature that might help to date it. Its location below the higwater mark tends to suggest, however, that it was constructed when the sea level was considerably lower than it is today, which indicates that it may be early prehistoric in date." (Burgess 2004, 45-46)