31559: LSFH 5.12 Sideval – STANDING STONE

STANDING STONE (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
CARVED STONE? (Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 42 AD)
Single standing stone

Full description:

"Situated on a bedrock knoll that rises out of the boggy ground to the east of Sideval this small standing stone is situated in the top of a cairn measuring 6 metres in diameter and standing up to 0.75 metres high. Measuring 0.45 x 0.3 metres and standing up to 0.5 metres the stone is located on the eastern edge of the crest of the cairn. From this standing stone the setting at Cnoc nan Clach can be clearly seen 2000 metres to the north-east (5.1 and 5.2) as can the site of several of the kerb cairns identified to the due east (5.8). There is some suggestion that the western face of this stone has been carved, though the shapes formed are indistinct and difficult to interpret. Lewisian Gneiss is notoriously hard to carve, and carvings are extrememly rare as a result. It is unclear whether, in this case, the stone has actually been carved, and if so whether it occurred in antiquity at the time of its setting, or in late prehistory (so-called Pictish carving) or during the medieval period (early Christian carving)." Part of a ritual landscape. "Including the stone circle and setting on Cnoc nan Clach and the standing stone at Sildonis (NB21NE04) this landscape seems to dominate the slopes above the south-western end of the sea loch – Loch Erisort. Other elements might include the spring or well (5.4) located in the valley immediately to the west of Cnoc nan Clach and the chambered cairn located ca 1000 metres to the south of the burn that runs past its west side (5.5)." (Burgess 2004, 46-47 and 21)