31556: LSFH 5.11 Beinn iobheir – CAIRN (Undated), MARKER CAIRN? (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
MARKER CAIRN? (Undated)
Cairn

Full description:

"Located on a low rise on the western slopes at the foot of Beinn Lobheir this cairn measures 0.8 metres from south-west to north-east and 0.6 metres from south-east to north-west. Standing no more than 0.1 metres high, it is impossible to assess how much of the structure is buried in the top of the mound it is located in. This cairn may be the remains of a dismantled navigation cairn or the top of a larger prehistoric cairn of a ritual nature. It does have clear views of the stone settings at Cnoc nan Clach (5.1 and 5.2) and of the possible ritual cairns located immediately to the west (5.10). It seems unlikely that this cairn is a clearance feature as there is no cultivatable land in the vicinity." Could be part of a ritual landscape. "Including the stone circle and setting on Cnoc nan Clach and the standing stone at Sildonis (NB21NE04) this landscape seems to dominate the slopes above the south-western end of the sea loch – Loch Erisort. Other elements might include the spring or well (5.4) located in the valley immediately to the west of Cnoc nan Clach and the chambered cairn located ca 1000 metres to the south of the burn that runs past its west side (5.5)." (Burgess 2004, 37 and 21)