31545: LSFH 20.1 Abhainn na Loch na Muilne – HORIZONTAL MILL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

HORIZONTAL MILL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Horizontal mill

Full description:

"Outwith the 2003 study area. This horizontal mill has been heavily damaged, however, the turbine/wheel pit and one of the mill stones are still visible, as is much of the mill race/leat upstream to the west. It is possible that some of the stone from this structure was used in the construction of the bridge on the Balallen to Eisgean road, 100 metres to the west (19)." "While the mills for this complex fall entirely outside the 2003 study area, and for the most part remain unrecorded (with the exception of 20.1), the pre-crofting and crofting communities (presumably of Sildinis – as that is where the mills are situated) have gone to great lengths to ensure they have a good head of water for the grinding of corn. While there is no apparent dam on the Loch na Muilne where it issues into the Abhainn na Loch na Muilne, the course of the burn (20.2) has been heavily canalised to ensure the free flow of water, and one mill (20.1) has been identified a little over 200 metres east of it." (Burgess 2004, 32 and 35)