31539: LSFH 18 Garadh an Tighearna – WALL?

WALL? (Undated)
CAUSEWAY? (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
FISH GARTH? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Stone wall, possibly causeway or fishing stance

Full description:

"Located on the east shore of the unnamed loch (Loch Mhor?) to the east of Loch Beag, this feature forms a wall or causeway that runs from the loch edge in a westerly direction for 7 metres into the water. At the shore side it is 7 metres wide tapering to 3 metres at the loch end. While it is possible that this feature may be a fishing stance, its relationship to the eroding edge of the loch shore (it is partially overlain by the peat build up) and the presence of a circular patch of reeds in the loch beyond its submerged end (a possible submerged MMI), suggest that this may be a causeway." (Burgess 2004, 31)