31537: LSFH 1.17 Beinn Iobheir – FIELD BOUNDARY; WALL

FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
WALL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
DYKE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
DRAINAGE DITCH (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Turf dyke and ditch ending in stone groin

Full description:

"Starting at the south-east corner of the unnamed loch (Loch Mhor?) to the east of Loch Beag, this wall is constructed primarily of turf and runs for 127 metres towards the souht-east before turning towards the north-east and running for a further 270 metres. For much of its length it has a ditch along its northern face. This ditch issues into various bodies of water including the headwaters of the Abhainn Chleiteir and the unnamed loch (Loch Mhor?). Where the wall enters the unnamed loch at its west end it forms a stone groin of up to 1 metre high and 2 metres in length." Part of: "Stock grazing management field system; probably relating to pre-crofting or early crofting period summer grazing, consisting of a series of turf walls with some stone reinforcements around gateways and where the walls run across areas of bedrock." (Burgess 2004, 30 and 17)