31536: LSFH 5.8 Beinn Iobheir – CAIRN

CAIRN (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
KERB CAIRN (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
Circular kerbed cairn

Full description:

"Located at the foot of the northern slopes of Beinn Lobheir this circular cairn measures 6 metres in diameter, stands up to 1.5 metres tall at its centre and is surrounded at its base by a kerb of large long stones on three sides. This kerb becomes fragmentary to the west and south-west where water erosion has occurred. This cairn is located just to the west of the head waters of Abhainn Chleiteir and has a clear line of sight to the stone setting at the south end of Cnoc nan Clach (5.2)." Part of a ritual landscape. "Including the stone circle and setting on Cnoc nan Clach and the standing stone at Sildonis (NB21NE04) this landscape seems to dominate the slopes above the south-western end of the sea loch – Loch Erisort. Other elements might include the spring or well (5.4) located in the valley immediately to the west of Cnoc nan Clach and the chambered cairn located ca 1000 metres to the south of the burn that runs past its west side (5.5)." (Burgess 2004, 30 and 21)