31525: LSFH 1.15 Cnoc nan Clach – FIELD BOUNDARY; WALL

FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
WALL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
DYKE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Turf and stone wall

Full description:

"A spur of dyke 1.7 turning towards the south-west and running for 200 metres before terminating against a modern fence line. Dyke 1.7 is constructed of turf and stone just before the spur takes off, but the spur appears to be entirely constructed of turf, and stands to a maximum height of 0.7 metres." Part of: "Stock grazing management field system; probably relating to pre-crofting or early crofting period summer grazing, consisting of a series of turf walls with some stone reinforcements around gateways and where the walls run across areas of bedrock." (Burgess 2004, 27 and 17)