31509: LSFH 1.7 Cnoc nan Clach – FIELD BOUNDARY; WALL

FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
WALL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
DYKE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
DRAINAGE DITCH (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Turf and stone wall with ditch

Full description:

"Running for 600 metres from Loch Dubh in the east, in a westerly direction across the southern tail of Cnoc nan Clach, this dyke is constructed for the most part of turf. At two locations, immediately south of Cnoc nan Clach and ca 200m east, its construction changes to drystone where gates have been inserted into its length. Between Cnoc nan Clach and Loch Dubh this dyke runs across a very wet bog, and has a ditch cut along its north face that drains into the loch. This wall is a continuation of 1.6." Part of: "Stock grazing management field system; probably relating to pre-crofting or early crofting period summer grazing, consisting of a series of turf walls with some stone reinforcements around gateways and where the walls run across areas of bedrock." (Burgess 2004, 21 and 17)