31501: LSFH 4.1 Cnoc Iemastal – FIELD SYSTEM

CULTIVATION MARKS (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Area of feannagan or lazybed cultivation

Full description:

"Area of feannagan or lazybed cultivation situated at the north-east end of Cnoc Iemastal on its north-east facing slopes. Running from the edge of an area of exposed rock at the hill’s summit the rigs are 50 metres long and spread for 30 metres across the hill side, numbering 15 in total. They are located in an area of improved grazing (probably recent improvement), but show no signs of recent use as they are covered with short grass. The fragmentary remains of a turf dyke runs around the down hill end of the beds, presumably to reduce slippage down the slope. The proximity of these rigs to the south shore of Loch Erisort and to the Clieter hotel suggests that they belong to a phase of pre-crofting or early crofting settlement that had its focus in the area currently occupied by the township of Sildinis." Part of a field system. "Located on the northern slopes of Cnoc Iemastal the fragmentary remains of this field system consists of feannagan and turf and stone dykes. The proximinty of the township of Sildonis, located on a headland on the southern shore of Loch Erisort, suggests that this system may mark the southerly extents of the pre-crofting precursor of that township, or activity relating to the very earliest phases of the enclosure in that area." (Burgess 2004, 18 and 19)