31478: LOCH DUBH, LEWIS – ENCLOSURE (Undated)

ENCLOSURE (Undated)

An enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1854, sheet 37) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 9 July 1997

"Located on the north shore of Loch Dubh at its west end this enclosure measures 86 metres from west to east and 85 metres from north to south. The enclosure is rectilinear with a substantial turf wall surrounding three sides and taking in a small bedrock knoll that runs the length of the north side. The south side of enclosure is open to the loch, and where the east and west walls meet the water they change from turf to stone construction. In each case they run into the water for 2 metres. There are no sign of any structures within the extent of the enclosure, and no sign of any entrance in the walls. It is likely that this enclosure is either for the purposes of stock management or to keep stock out of a specific piece of ground that might have been used as a garden or other crop cultivation." (Burgess 2004, 23-24)