31369: CREAG RUADH, GREAT BERNERA – CAIRN? (Undated)

CAIRN? (Undated)
Possible burial mound

There is a possible burial mound under a peat-covered mound. About 16 stones are visible in the heather. Limited probing detected many more stones under 10cm to 40cm of peat cover, and the suggestion of a definite edge of perimeter. Beyond this there is a depth of 60cm to 70cm of peat covering the natural till. The mound is about 6.8m diameter and 1.5m high. Its highest stones probably stood about 1.7m above the original ground surface.
It is located on ground sloping generally down to the S, at a height of about 23m above sea level. To the W there are very old peat cuttings and in other directions there is peat over rough ground. It overlooks a large expanse of Loch Roag to E, S and W.
It lies 100m E of the probable burial cairn at Faing Mhor (NB13SE 20).
M R Curtis and G R Curtis 1992.