31343: DUN BARRAGLOM, LEWIS – DUN (Middle Iron Age to Post-Roman Iron Age – 400 BC to 800 AD)

DUN (Middle Iron Age to Post-Roman Iron Age – 400 BC to 800 AD)
Very fragmentary remains of a dun, possibly a broch

(NB 1677 3435) Dun (NR) (Remains of).

A mere fragment of Dun Barraglom remains on a small promontory rising 8′ above HWM about 300 yards E of the pier. It has probably been a circular structure with an external diameter of 52′. A few of the outer foundation stones are still traceable.
There are slight indications of a ditch across the neck of the promontory.
RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

All that remains of Dun Barroglom are the footings of the outer face occasionally visible except in the E, indicating an overall diameter of 15.0m. Apart from the vague footings of a later building within and another abutting the N side, no internal features are visible.
There are no indications of a ditch; what the RCAHMS has seen is a boat noost and the remains of a building, which give the impression of a ditch. There are traces of a wall along the W edge of the headland, but this may be later.
The remains tend to suggest a broch rather than a dun. The name is still known locally.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 June 1969.

‘The monument known as Dun Barraglom, broch, cup marked rocks, fish traps and settlement comprises a group of remains: a broch overlain by a later rectangular building, a group of ruined blackhouses and associated enclosures, 2 groups of cupmarks on rocks, a causeway and 2 fish-traps. These remains range in date from the Bronze Age until recent times. The area to be scheduled is irregular, and is partly between low and high water mark.’
HS Scheduling Document 9 October 1992.