31332: DUN BARAVAT, LOCH BARAVAT, GREAT BERNERA – BROCH (Undated)

BROCH (Undated)
Island broch with causeway

(NB 1558 3555) Dun Baravat (NR)
OS 6" map, (1965)

Dun Baravat, a galleried dun occupying an islet connected to the shore by a causeway 100′ long. It measures internally 40′ by 30′ within the ruin of a galleried wall, the north sector of which still stands to a height of 11′, measures 8′ in thickness, and exhibits the remains of part of a scarcement and an upper gallery.
A secondary building lies partly within and partly over the ruin of the wall.
R W Feachem 1963; RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

Dun Baravat is as described and planned by the RCAHMS. A basal gallery 0.8m wide, beneath that described, has been exposed for a length of about 3.1m.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 June 1969.

Alternatively classified as broch.
J N G Ritchie and M Harman 1985.

‘The monument…comprises the remains of a galleried dun, a fortified settlement of Iron Age date. The area to be scheduled is irregular and measures a maximum of 20m E-W by 50m N-S, to include the dun and its causeway.’
HS Sceduling Document 30 July 1992.