38313: Battle of Culloden

The Battle of Culloden was the last stand of the Clans in support of the Jacobite cause and marked the end of The Forty Five, the second Jacobite rebellion.

The Jacobites were led by Charles Edward Stuart, the Young Pretender or Bonnie Prince Charlie, who in December 1745 had advanced as far as Derby in England in his pursuit of the throne, but retreated to the north of Scotland. The Hanoverian forces were led by the Duke of Cumberland.

Many men from Harris and Uist were recruited to take part in the battle, their clan chiefs rallying to the cause. Lewismen were spared as the proprietor of the Island, Lord Fortrose, was a supporter of the Hanoverian crown.

The battle took place on 16 April 1746 near Inverness. Conditions favoured the Crown and the Jacobites were outnumbered and defeated. Government retribution on the fleeing clans was harsh.

Type Of Event:
Battle