117502: Inspection of the March, 1763

An inspection of the sea boundary between North Uist and Harris took place in 1763. On this occasion the passengers on the boat were Finlay Morrison and his brother John, Sir James MacDonald of Sleat, Hugh MacDonald of Baleshare, John MacLeod of Talisker, Donald MacLeod the old Trojan, John MacCuish senior of Kyles Berneray, Evander Shaw and Donald MacDeirmid. John MacCuish directed the boat along a route to the Harris side of Sgeir Charrach and Shensker, Seann Sgeir, on which stands a large rock, Clach Mhòr. The Grianam Case gives the following account:

After they had passed the stone, Sir James asked MacCuish if that was the march.

MacCuish replied “Yes, Yes to the best of my knowledge”.

Sir James then replied, “Berneray has not yet agreed to that march.”

Finlay then turned to MacCuish and retorted, “It is strange that you should now attempt making a march for Sir James, which would deprive us of the ware the Sand tenants bought from us”, and to this MacCuish made no answer.