110140: Conservation of Teampall na Trianaid

Although conservation work on Teampall na Trianaid had taken part in the past, there had been little success at drawing up a scheme to address the church in its entirety until Teampall na Trianaid Conservation Assocation was established.

As the project was being launched Dr. John Raven, Inspector of Ancient Monuments, North West Team issued the following statement –

Teampull na Trianaid contains the remnants of one of the most impressive and well known medieval church complexes in Western Scotland. The buildings retain some particularly rare and fine architectural features. Although there are suggestions of an earlier date, the first evidence we have for the existence of a church here is in the early 1300s when it received the patronage of Ami MacRuari, head of the MacRuari kindred. After this date it passed through the Lordship of the Isles to the Clanranald and eventually the MacDonalds. Due to these connections the monument is well known world-wide.

As a result of the church’s archaeological and historical importance Teampull na Trianaid has been legally recognised as being of national importance through its scheduling under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979.

Plans were developed by Robin Kent Architecture and Conservation, a firm of architects accredited by Historic Scotland.  The skilled lime masonry work was undertaken by Laing Traditional Masonry Ltd.  The overall cost of the preparatory and conservation works amounted to £200,000, with support provided by the Scottish Rural Development Programme – Rural Priorities Scheme, the local community, local businesses, Historic Scotland, Leader Innse Gall, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar, and North Uist Estate.

Images of the teampall before, during and after the conservation process are included in the links on this page. James Gentles has also compiled interactive panoramas of the site.

CGTNT

Completed sandstone archway and gate