45970: Faire, Faire Mhic Catriona

Faire, Faire Mhic Catriona was written by William Macphail, 19 Gravir, about 1930, and the following introduction to it in about 1950. Mac Catriona was the author’s cousin, John Roderick Macphail.

The maiden regrets a period in Mac Catriona’s life when he had seemingly renounced all his old associates and boon companions (male and female) and in Lewisian phrase, ‘Thoisich e leantain’ (He got religion). It appears however that his brand of piety was conceived and developed on the unorthodox principles of that church dignitary and notable ecclesiastic, ‘Friar Tuck’, and like His Reverence, he had an occasional relapse.

The last and final one however occurred while passing through Stornoway on his way to Orduighean Nis (Ness Communions). Here he had the misfortune to meet some of his old-time boozing cronies who prevailed upon him to worship at the shrine of Baachus instead. This he evidently did in a style and manner peculiarly his own and reminiscent of the hard drinking days when men were measured by the number and size of their potations. He even amazed and staggered all his well-seasoned pot companions in the number of offerings he made at the shrine of the goddess before arriving at the quarrelsome stage. It seems he came home on this occasion on all fours, air a spogan, as one villager put it. “Dh’fhalbh e air a dha, agus thainig e air a ceithir” and one of his old flames, a maid of some distinction in her day, immortalised his home-coming in the following verse:

Chunnaic mis’ thu ‘n oidhch’ a thainig

Suirich Bhadan dhan a bhaile

Direadh suas aig totag Mairi

Air do mhagan mar math-ghaimhain.

At seventy-six, Mac Catriona is still hale and hearty, strong and active, an outstanding and unique figure in the life and landscape of his native village, crowning an adventurous youth with an old-age of indolence and ease, truly a striking study of the survival of the fittest and a grim reminder of the Gaelic adage: ‘S buan gach deamhain.

Faire, faire! Mhic Catriona

‘S truagh a ghaoil nach d’rinn sinn cordadh