The first known tenant of 13 Keose was John Macleod (1756-) who was married to an Isabella Maclean. It is not known where they came from. John remained a tenant until 1833 when he relinquished his tenancy in favour of his son Roderick (1806-1886).

Roderick seems to have lost his tenancy during the 1850s but the family remained in Keose as cottars. He moved with his family to Kershader c1879, taking his parents with him. After Roderick’s death in 1885, his widow Christina moved with her children back to 10 Balallan, her parental home.

The next tenant was Alexander Macdonald (1820-1893) who, along with three brothers lived in the house belonging to Allan Ross, Schoolmaster after their eviction from Orinsay in 1843. His brother Donald was a tenant at 11 Keose.

Donald Macdonald (1888-1957), 15 Keose and his family became the tenants.

The house is currently uninhabited.